Custom speedometer
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Custom speedometer

  1. #1
    Very Active Member mist82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    US
    Posts
    102

    Default Custom speedometer

    Anyone messed with the speedo? Replaced with a custom one (are there any options), or added an additional that can be attached to our stock harness?
    My speedometer doesnt show the speed any more (posted before about this, and tried troubleshooting, thanks to all that helped out, but still a dud). It will light up, show the level of gas (thank God for that at least), and time, but it doesnt read the speed, and it doesnt read the crossed mileage any more. I`m stuck on 20.7k and i passed at least 2k since than LOL.
    Just looking for options out there, if there are any. Replacement OEM speedo`s are expensive, and only used ones available on ebay that came off of parted out bikes.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    M109Riders.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Very Active Member M109Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Forney, TX
    Posts
    6,783

    Default

    Look at a members name Guiddy. He did an aftermarket round speedo. He said the wiring was terrible and would never do it again.



    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk

  4. #3
    Very Active Member mist82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    US
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by M109Dreamer View Post
    Look at a members name Guiddy. He did an aftermarket round speedo. He said the wiring was terrible and would never do it again.



    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk
    GiddyUpM106? if its him, i tried going through all the posts he posted, titles at least, there are too many, and havent found. I figured it would be a cluster****. I`ll see if i can find it somewhere though at least to see what he did.

    Thanks

  5. Remove Advertisements
    M109Riders.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Very Active Member M109Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Forney, TX
    Posts
    6,783

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mist82 View Post
    GiddyUpM106? if its him, i tried going through all the posts he posted, titles at least, there are too many, and havent found. I figured it would be a cluster****. I`ll see if i can find it somewhere though at least to see what he did.

    Thanks
    Its Guiddyup190.I tried finding it but couldnt find it.

    Sent from my SM-T580 using Tapatalk

  7. #5
    Very Active Member mist82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    US
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by M109Dreamer View Post
    Its Guiddyup190.I tried finding it but couldnt find it.

    Sent from my SM-T580 using Tapatalk
    Same thing. I think he might have changed the forum name but can't find that post...oh well

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  8. #6
    Very Active Member M109Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Forney, TX
    Posts
    6,783

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mist82 View Post
    Same thing. I think he might have changed the forum name but can't find that post...oh well

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
    Yeah he might have. He hasnt been on in a while since he switched over to a F6B

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->