Power Commander Bad!
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Power Commander Bad!

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    decatur, ga
    Posts
    86

    Default Power Commander Bad!

    Bike started acting up last week. It started hesitating to start after riding and then sitting for a minute. It would act like it wasn't getting gas. After a second try, it would start up. Then last Saturday morning while heading to work, I stopped for gas. When I started it up, the RPMs shot up and wouldn't go down. I shut it off and on and still no change. So I figured it would get better once I started riding. Well once I exited off of the interstate it began bogging down and I had to keep giving it a little throttle to keep it going. Barely made to work. When I got of that evening, it fired right up like normal. I know it couldn't be the fuel filter because I just changed that like a year ago. I figured it was the power commander so I removed it. Now it starts and runs great. My problem now is, should I get another pcIII or get something else. I know the bike is probably running lean since I have K/Ns and velocity pro lites. I've been reading about the cobra power pro. Will that keep the bike from running lean? Any help and advice is appreciated.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    M109Riders.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Very Active Member hunt1moore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Monroe, NC
    Posts
    2,244

    Default

    You may have had a connection issue with the TPS sensor and the PC-3.

  4. #3
    Very Active Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    west coast canada
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Get a PCV as it is all plug and play-No soldering required.If you are use to using a advance map or a Dyno Map ,and if yours was available for PCIII but not PCV, all you have to do is load any advance map for a PCV, copy and paste the PCIII Map into it, and you are good to go.

  5. Remove Advertisements
    M109Riders.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Very Active Member jhorsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,440

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hunt1moore View Post
    You may have had a connection issue with the TPS sensor and the PC-3.

    if you have those taps they may have a crap connection
    very slightly modified

  7. #5
    Very Active Member Bullrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Arlington WA
    Posts
    2,071

    Default

    I had similar issues with my PCIII. I bought a Bully from Gman industries.

  8. #6
    Active Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    decatur, ga
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bullrider View Post
    I had similar issues with my PCIII. I bought a Bully from Gman industries.
    Does the Bully require a dyno tune?

  9. #7
    Active Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    decatur, ga
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hunt1moore View Post
    You may have had a connection issue with the TPS sensor and the PC-3.
    Yeah I checked those a couple of times. Never was satisfied with that connection. I guess I want to try the newer models without having to tap into the wires.

  10. #8
    Very Active Member Superboss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1172scorp View Post
    Does the Bully require a dyno tune?
    I believe it doesn't.
    i am considering getting one for my new bike.
    2014 M109R BOSS and 2013 Concours 14

  11. #9
    Very Active Member Bullrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Arlington WA
    Posts
    2,071

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1172scorp View Post
    Does the Bully require a dyno tune?
    I understand it doesn't. That was a big selling point for me. I have not installed it. Gary of Gman explained to me that it does not. His website explains the same. He is a good guy and I trust him

  12. #10
    Very Active Member carnivor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    bendigo,vic.,australia
    Posts
    1,349

    Default

    No Dyno tune for the bully ,had one on the M90 I had and was friggin awesome ,as soon as the Pc3 goes on my 9 I will be purchasing the bully controller again :)


    Sent from the bowels of awesomness

    Enter the beast for it has taken thee to its den and shared its power !!!!!



  13. #11
    Very Active Member David327's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    1,220

    Default No Dyno needed.

    Quote Originally Posted by 1172scorp View Post
    Does the Bully require a dyno tune?
    I have had the Bully on my bike for the last 6500 miles. You do not need a Dyno unless you want to see the power increase. I had mine Dynoed before and after installing the Bully. 107HP before and 118HP after. I can tune the Bully to adjust for different types of riding. I keep mine set on the recommended settings for Stage 3 and it runs great. The controller fits perfect on top, in the center of the top triple tree.

  14. #12
    Very Active Member lcollins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    662

    Default

    That's about the price I am willing to pay for an FI controller. How easy is it to install?

    Debaffled~Yana Shiki License Plate, Derby, Blade Levers, Anodized Exotic Kickstand~Knight Rider G4~Raw Design Stealth Rear Signals~Raw Designs C.A. Front Turn Signals~HH Taillight Cover~Ferreus Combat Skull Grille~Mean Cycles Chin Spoiler~X-TRE~Gman FI Controller & Stealth Intakes~Rex 3D Mirrors~R.I.S. Diamond Cut Grips~Progressive 465 W\RAP 1" Lower~Cobra Swept~Rick Mayer Custom Seat

  15. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bullrider View Post
    I understand it doesn't. That was a big selling point for me. I have not installed it. Gary of Gman explained to me that it does not. His website explains the same. He is a good guy and I trust him
    Have you had a chance to install it? I am looking into purchasing one and I hear good things about it.


  16. #14
    Very Active Member Latinrascal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,515

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1172scorp View Post
    Yeah I checked those a couple of times. Never was satisfied with that connection. I guess I want to try the newer models without having to tap into the wires.
    I would place a huge wager that those quick taps are the cause of failure. I bet they wore through the sensor wire meaning you are most likely gonna need to repair that section of wire preferably done by soldiering them together. This may take care of your issue saving you money.

  17. #15
    Very Active Member Canadian's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Duvall, WA
    Posts
    472

    Default

    I never use quick taps... always solder.
    2010 M109R LE - Hard Krome American Classics, gel seats, debeavered, cobra case guards, cobra std sissy bar, kaoko cruise control, Fi2000r, spike intakes, X-TRE, 250 rear


  18. #16
    Active Member natemc1911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Mobile
    Posts
    94

    Exclamation

    It's the ground. I've had one to do the exact same thing. Come to find out the ground had come loose and it made the bike do exactly what your saying. Fix your ground. I'd be willing to bet its good as new.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •