Gear Position Circuit?
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Gear Position Circuit?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    6

    Default Gear Position Circuit?

    I need to pick up a signal from the gear position circuit. I made an Arduino nitrous controller and don't want it to come on in first gear. Anyone know what wire I can tap and what voltage is provided? Perhaps I can use the first gear timing retard signal? Much thanks for any help.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    M109Riders.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Very Active Member TRod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    McPherson, KS
    Posts
    6,611

    Default

    Right side wires coming out of back of the clutch cover. 3 wire white connector with pink - blue - black white trace. Measure voltage between the pink and black white trace for each gear.

  4. #3
    Very Active Member Latinrascal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,851

    Default

    What he ^ said...and a question, considering you wouldnt want the Nitrus to activate by just hitting say 4th gear does this Adriano accommodate the RPMs or better yet throttle position so that the value opens under full throttle while in 4th gear? You can tap into the TPS circuit in the same area as the gear indiactor. The sensor is mounted behind the air box under the upper frame rail if im remembering correctly.
    Last edited by Latinrascal; 4 Weeks Ago at 05:50 PM.

  5. Remove Advertisements
    M109Riders.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks guys. That should do it.

    RE: Question about the controller. I already have a window switch so I'm cheating for now and allowing it to handle RPM and TPS. One day I might incorporate it into the Arduino. TPS is super easy - RPM is a little more difficult code wise. I think I have it, but it could require de-bouncing the circuit and other possible pains I don't need right now. Perhaps in the future.


    What I have makes sure the system is armed and I am not in first. When it receives a signal from the window switch it will open stage 1. If I also hit the horn, it will open stage 2. If I hit the horn when not in window, it will just beep the horn.

  7. #5
    Very Active Member TRod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    McPherson, KS
    Posts
    6,611

    Default

    If can't do code for the RPM you can get one of these https://www.summitracing.com/parts/s...FQ6NaQodqIwPzg

  8. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Can someone post a picture of where these wires are located? I cannot find those colors on my bike.

  9. #7
    Very Active Member M109Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Forney, TX
    Posts
    5,998

    Default

    See TRods post below.


    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk
    Last edited by M109Dreamer; 4 Weeks Ago at 10:20 PM.

  10. #8
    Very Active Member TRod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    McPherson, KS
    Posts
    6,611

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ebweiss View Post
    Can someone post a picture of where these wires are located? I cannot find those colors on my bike.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gps.jpg 
Views:	23 
Size:	52.4 KB 
ID:	348906
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gps.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	90.5 KB 
ID:	348898  

  11. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks! That should do it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •